1441.01 Protest and Pre-issuance Submission in Reissue Applications [R-10.2019]
[…] A protest pursuant to 37 CFR 1.291 may be filed throughout the pendency of a reissue application, before the date of mailing of a notice of allowance, subject to the timing constraints of the examination, as set forth in MPEP § 1901.04. While a reissue application is not published under 37 CFR 1.211, the reissue application is published pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)(A) via an announcement in the Official Gazette (and public availability of the file contents) per 37 CFR 1.11(b). Such a publication does not preclude the filing of a protest. 35 U.S.C. 122(c) states:

(c) PROTEST AND PRE-ISSUANCE OPPOSITION- The Director shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure that no protest or other form of pre-issuance opposition to the grant of a patent on an application may be initiated after publication of the application without the express written consent of the applicant.[Emphasis added.]

A protest is precluded after publication for an application for an original patent, as a “form of pre-issuance opposition.” A reissue application is a post-issuance proceeding.