1893.03(b) The Filing Date of a U.S. National Stage Application [R-07.2022]
[…] • (G) the date of submission of any surcharge for submitting the oath or declaration later than 30 months from the priority date.

The AIA Technical Corrections Act, enacted on January 14, 2013, amended 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i)(II) to change “the date on which an international application fulfilled the requirements of section 371” to “the date of commencement of the national stage under section 371 in an international application.” See Public Law 112-274, 126 Stat. 2456 (2013).