2920.01 Inventorship [R-07.2022]
[…] Under U.S. national law, however, the inventor cannot be a juristic entity. Where a nonprovisional international design application identifies a juristic entity as an inventor, Form Paragraph 29.04 should be used to reject the claim under 35 U.S.C. 171 and 35 U.S.C. 115 for failing to set forth the correct inventorship:

¶ 29.04 Statement of Statutory Bases, Improper Inventorship in International Design Application

Requirements applicable to design applications under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16 apply to international design applications except as otherwise provided under 35 U.S.C. chapter 38. See 35 U.S.C. 382(c), 383, and 389(b).

35 U.S.C. 171(b) reads as follows:

(b) APPLICABILITY OF THIS TITLE.—The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.

35 U.S.C. 115(a) reads as follows (in part):

An application for patent that is filed under section 111(a) or commences the national stage under section 371 shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application.