509.02 Small Entity Status — Definitions [R-07.2022]
[…] Fees which are not reduced include document supply fees, 37 CFR 1.19, certificate of correction fees, 37 CFR 1.20(a), and miscellaneous fees and charges, 37 CFR 1.21. There is only one fee for which a small entity discount was offered prior to March 19, 2013 that is now ineligible for a small entity discount – the fee for a statutory disclaimer under 37 CFR 1.20(d).

The Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, provides that the filing fee charged under 35 U.S.C. 41(a)(1)(A) shall be reduced by 75 percent with respect to its application to any small entity “if the application is filed by electronic means as prescribed by the Director” (35 U.S.C. 41(h)(3)). Therefore, the filing fee for a nonprovisional original utility application filed on or after December 8, 2004 by a small entity in compliance with the USPTO patent electronic filing system is reduced by 75 percent. See 37 CFR 1.16(a)(1).